Posts Tagged ‘ww2 pin up girls’

Nov 09

Vivian Austin WWII Yank Pin Up – November 9, 1945

Vivian Austin was born Vivian Coe on February 23, 1920 in Hollywood, California. A former Miss Hollywood and a dancer, this Universal contract starlet of the 1940s entered films as a Goldwyn Girl in "The Goldwyn Follies" (1938).→ Read more

Oct 23

Frances Vorne Yank Pin-Up Girl of the Year 1945

Frances Vorne, a 19-year-old New York girl who calls herself "The Shape", wound up 1944 with perhaps the best claim to an honor publicity agents fight desperately over: the crown as Pin-Up Girl of the Year.→ Read more

Oct 22

Gloria DeHaven Yank Pin Up

Gloria Mildred DeHaven was born on July 23, 1925 in Los Angeles, California, the daughter of actor-director Carter DeHaven and actress Flora Parker DeHaven.→ Read more

Oct 20

Elyse Knox Yank Pin Up Girl October 20th 1944

Born Elsie Lillian Kornbrath on December 14, 1917 in Hartford, Connecticut. She studied at the Traphagen School of Fashion in Manhattan then embarked on a career in fashion design.→ Read more

Oct 18

Esther Williams – YANK Pin-up Girl Oct. 1945

Born in Los Angeles, California, on August 8, 1921. Sometimes called “America’s Mermaid,” Esther Williams helped popularize synchronized swimming through a string of hugely popular films in the 1940s and 1950s.→ Read more

Oct 12

Francis Rafferty: Yank Pin Up October 12, 1945

Francis was born in Sioux City, Iowa, on June 16, 1922. As the Depression took its hold on America, her family moved to Los Angeles when she was 9 in search of work.→ Read more

Oct 04

Dusty Anderson – Yank Magazine Pin Up October 1944

Ruth Edwin Anderson was born on December 17, 1918 in Toledo, Ohio. She began her career as a model, working for Fashion Czar/Modeling agent Harry S. Conover→ Read more

Oct 03

Myrna Loy Movie Actress and WWII Pin Up

Myrna Williams, later to become Myrna Loy, was born on August 2, 1905 in Radersburg, Montana.Later on her family moved to Helena where she spent her youth. At the age of 13, Myrna’s father died of Spanish Flu and the rest of the family moved to Los Angeles.

She attended the Westlake School for Girls, in Los Angeles, where she caught the acting bug. She started at the age of 15 when she appeared in local stage productions in order to help support her family.  Mrs. Rudolph Valentino happened to be in the audience one night who managed to pull some strings to get Myrna some parts in her first movies.

Her first film was a small part in the production of “What Price Beauty?” (1925). Later that same year she appeared in “Pretty Ladies” (1925) along with Joan Crawford.

She was one of the few stars tto start in the silent movies and make a successful transition into the sound era. In the silent films, Myrna would appear as an exotic femme fatale. Later in the sound era, she would become a refined, wholesome character.

Her big break came in 1926, when she appeared in the Warner Brothers film “Satan in Sables” (1925) which landed her a contract. Her first appearance as a contract player was “The Caveman” (1926) where she played a maid. Although she was typecast over and over again as a vamp, Myrna continued to stay busy with small parts. Finally, in 1927, she received star billing in “Bitter Apples”.

When her contract ran out with Warner Brothers she signed with MGM where she landed two classic roles. “The Prizefighter and the Lady” (1933), and the other as Nora Charles in “The Thin Man” (1934) with William Powell. After “The Thin Man” (1934), Myrna would appear in five more in the series. Myrna was now a big box-office draw. So much so that in 1936, she was named Queen of the Movies and Clark Gable the king in a nationwide poll of movie goers. Her popularity was at its zenith.

When war broke out  Myrna donned a uniform when she joined the Hollywood Chapter of ‘Bundles for Bluejackets’ – helping to run a Naval Auxiliary Canteen and going on fund raising tours. Myrna set up entertainment programs for military hospitals in the Eastern United States, visiting many hospitals herself, where she was very moved by the plight of the soldiers she saw there.

She continued to make films through the 40s and 50s but the roles were fewer and fewer. By the 1960’s the parts had all but dried up as producers and directors looked elsewhere for talent. In 1960 she appeared in “Midnight Lace” (1960) and was not in another until 1969 in “The April Fools” (1969).

Myrna passed away during surgery, on December 14, 1993, in New York City at the age of 88, she had appeared in a phenomenal 129 motion pictures. She was buried in Helena, Montana.

TRIVIA:

Nickname: Queen of Hollywood The Perfect Wife Queen of the Movies Minnie

Measurements: 35 1/2-26 1/2-33 1/2 (from MGM’s designer Adrian), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Height: 5′ 6″

Spouse: Howland H. Sargeant     (1 June 1951 – 31 May 1960) (divorced) Gene Markey     (3 January 1946 – 21 August 1950) (divorced) John Hertz Jr.     (6 June 1942 – 21 August 1944) (divorced) Arthur Hornblow Jr.     (27 June 1936 – 1 June 1942) (divorced)

Take a look at these other WWII Pin Ups:Diana Murphy Bettie Page Lina Romay

Sep 14

Andrea King WWII Yank Pin Up – September 14, 1945

Andrea King was born Georgette Andre Barry in Paris, France, however she lived there only two months before her mother, Belle Hart, brought her back to the United States.→ Read more

Aug 25

Marie McDonald YANK Pin Up 25 Aug 1944

Marie McDonald, born Cora Marie Frye on July 6, 1923 in Burgin, Kentucky, was a leggy, voluptuous blonde starlet who pursued her career with a vengeance but found little reward in the end.→ Read more